Shared Services in Lieu of Outsourcing: Offshore Captive Internal Bank
[…] Economic Espionage.
In the case of espionage, the offense occurs when the misappropriation of trade secret is done “knowingly and without authorization,” while “intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality or foreign agent.”   18 U.S.C. 1831(a).

“Economic espionage” occurs when such a person “steals, or without authorization, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception, obtains a trade secret.”  18 U.S.C. 1831(a)(1).  Receipt of a stolen trade secret, attempted theft or attempted receipt, and conspiracy to do so, are also “economic espionage.”  18 U.S.C. 1831(a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4) and (a)(5).

Theft of Trade Secrets.